Twitter

14/12/18

choir leading us in our first evening Carol Service. A lovely end to a fantastic Christmas celebration day!! https://t.co/DNM7Qsx8lY

14/12/18

PTA organising Christmas games on our Christmas celebration day!! https://t.co/B2Nuh12IKa

14/12/18

PTA are working their Christmas magic. Hope to see as many of you all as possible for Carols by the tree tonight at 6.00 pm. https://t.co/FwoK9Tz5y3

14/12/18

Our amazing PTA have got our grotto set up for Santa to visit the children of https://t.co/OH1wkqObZe

13/12/18

Year 2 had a sharing afternoon where around 50 parents came in and joined them in learning about the "Great Fire of London". A lot of fun was had and parents loved seeing how knowledgeable as Historians the children had become! https://t.co/PJgOoIb7tE

10/12/18

Exciting times at Harris Riverside! https://t.co/aOs3Z6yTLR

06/12/18

Our Key Stage 1 art club pupils have been absolutely brilliant this term and the club has ended on a high with these fantastic poinsettia Christmas cards. https://t.co/y4x2KEMXjs

30/11/18

Preparing for the staff celebration to recognise the achievements this term as part of our culture and climate INSET and to recognise the work put in to create an outstanding school. https://t.co/EAnT9hQtSq

30/11/18

staff enjoying a shared INSET day with a focus on creating a positive culture and climate. https://t.co/V1Da41XwGc

29/11/18

On Tuesday 20th November a time capsule was planted at Intu Lakeside to capture the memories of employees and customers, including letters from our Year 6 , who wrote about a memorable moment spent at Intu Lakeside. https://t.co/MmxTQ26OEI

28/11/18

The staff have set up Secret Santa with style this Christmas! https://t.co/BUjgT5F6fA

24/11/18

It was a great event. Thanks to everyone involved.

24/11/18

Retweetd From Thurrock SSP

The final scores are in! Well done to all schools that took part in today’s yr 5/6 cross country. The scores have been added to last week’s yr 3/4 competition and I can reveal the top 3 schools overall...🥉 🥈 🥇 https://t.co/y2T7K9dGCr

24/11/18

Retweetd From Harris Federation Classics

Teacher of the year. What an honour! I would like to say a big thank you to everyone who believed in me for this award. It means a lot to me and I couldnt ask for more https://t.co/Tk7mkJFk5W

24/11/18

Children in Year 2 Cleopatra class are loving the book Bricktroplis by . https://t.co/AtB5OO4L5u

23/11/18

An Outstanding place in which to learn and have fun. https://t.co/3n6iQFjCHp

23/11/18

Excellence Every Child Every Day in our outstanding EYFS provision. https://t.co/JQLE1hdbAs

23/11/18

Reception is a lovely place to learn https://t.co/mOesuw4z8G

23/11/18

Wonderful EYFS environments set up to inspire our amazing pupils! https://t.co/W4jujmLCZn

Harris Academies
All Academies in our Federation aim to transform the lives of the students they serve by bringing about rapid improvement in examination results, personal development and aspiration.

Central Office

Bexley

Bromley

Croydon

Greenwich

Haringey

Havering

Merton

Newham

Southwark

Sutton

Thurrock

Wandsworth

Westminster

Staff and Governors at HPACH

Position Name
Executive Principal

Mr M Britt

Head of Academy

Ms R Rai

Assistant Principal (s)

Miss A Ellard

Miss L Arnell

Mrs L Cottis

Admin Team

Mrs T Holland (Senior Administrator)

 

Miss A Uluhan (PA to Head of Academy and Office Admin)

Mrs J Farmer (Finance Officer and Office Admin)

Mrs J Harrison (Office Admin)

Business and Premises Team

Mrs T Hagger (Business Manager)

Mrs D Philpott (Finance Manager)

Mr M Anderson (Premises Management)

Mr G Fry (Caretaker)

Mr R Cooley (Caretaker)

Inclusion Team

Mrs X Glynn (SENDCo)

Mrs M Plummer (Family and Pupil Support Worker)

Mrs M Baker (Speech & Language Teaching Assistant)

Mrs W Wells (Teaching Assistant)

Mrs J Greenhalgh (Teaching Assistant)

Mrs Keri Yarwood (Teaching Assistant)

Mr Drew Whittington (Teaching Assistant)

Nursery Team

Miss L. Arnell (Assistant Principal)

 

Mrs F Wall (Lead Practitioner - Teacher)

Mrs D Cope/ Ms S Mcpherson (Teacher ICAN)

Mrs A Shah (ICAN)

Miss S Stear (Early Years Educator - ICAN)

Mrs C Lineham (Early Years Educator)

Reception Team

Miss L. Arnell (Assistant Principal)
 

Miss S Horsman (Lead Practitioner - Teacher)

Mrs X Rice (Teacher)

Miss V Cooke (Teacher)

Miss A Knott (Early Years Educator)

Miss J Prince (Early Years Educator)

Miss H Johnson (Early Years Educator)

Year 1 Team

Mrs R Wry (Lead Practitioner - Teacher)

Miss E Murphy (Teacher)

Miss K Davis (Teacher)
Mrs J Savill (Teaching Assistant)

Mrs V Rudzikiene (Teaching Assistant)

Mrs N Mudhar (Teaching Assistant)

Year 2 Team

Mrs D Rahman (Lead Practitioner - Teacher)

Miss A Wilsmore (Teacher)

Miss E Mills-Robertson (Teacher)

Mrs J Morgan (Teaching Assistant)

Ms S Bridges (Teaching Assistant)

Year 3 Team

Ms E Csordas (Teacher)

Mrs L Cottis  (Assistant Principal)

Miss N Green (Teacher)

Mr J Hunt (Schools Direct Teacher)

Mrs Y Kurt (Teaching Assistant)

Year 4 Team

Mrs A Ellard (Assistant Principal)

Mrs S Nicolaou (Lead Practitioner - Teacher)

Miss K Woodgate (Teacher)

Miss K Hector (Teacher)

Mrs Jo Koomson(Teaching Assistant)

Year 5 Team

Ms A Ellard (Assistant Principal & Lead Practitioner)

Miss R Dyas (Teacher)

Miss N Kemal (Teacher)

Mrs L Morris (Teaching Assistant)

Mr J Jenkins (Schools Direct Teacher)

Mrs L Morris (Teaching Assistant)

Year 6 Team

Miss A Nash (Lead Practitioner - Teacher)

Mr J Thomas (Teacher)

Miss C Ballinger (Teacher)

Mrs J Koomson (Teaching Assistant)

Cover Supervisors

Mrs K Adams

Mrs B Jackson

Mrs P York  

                                                                                                                                  

Specialist Staff

 

 

Mrs S Hare (Art)

Mr G Perry (Sport and P.E.)

Mr P Lakovou (Latin)

Ms K Truax (Mandarin)

Extended School Staff

Ms J Koomson (Extended Provision Leader)

Mrs S Sullivan

Mrs K Clemo

Miss E Tuck

Lunchtime Supervision Team

Mrs X Glynn - SENDCO and Inclusion and Lunchtime Leader

Mrs M Plummer (Pastoral - Breakaway)

Mrs L Bateman                                

Mrs V Bourne                         

Mrs Y Kurt

Mr G Perry (Sport)

Mrs N Mudhar                                   

Mrs J Legge                               

Mrs S Gibson                          

Cleaning Team

Miss V Bourne                                                     

Mrs M Hodgson      

Ms T Lammin                         

Mrs J Legge        

Support

Miss R George (Assistant Principal at Mayflower Academy)

Clerk to Governing Body Ms Koyeli Solanki 
Governing Body

Details of Governors can be found under the Key Information tab section for the Governing Body

 

All Governors can be contacted via the clerk at this email address, or by writing to her at the academy office address:

Ms Koyeli Solanki   Koyeli.Solanki@harrisfederation.org.uk

Harris Primary Academy Chafford Hundred

Mayflower Road, Essex RM16 6SA

 

Email addresses are all as this:

A.Jones@harrisprimarychaffordhundred.org.uk

First name initial .surname@harrisprimarychaffordhundred.org.uk