Twitter

19/10/18

One of our pupils was truly inspired by Harry Potter and has written an incredible poem all about Hogwart's very own Sorting Hat! We think its brilliant! https://t.co/wKcln1E1H3

19/10/18

Retweetd From Thurrock SSP

Here is the current schools medal table for 2018/19 - taking the lead after today’s win in the girls football! https://t.co/ZXuf1SsUqJ

19/10/18

Retweetd From Harris Careers

We're looking for a or Teacher at . Find out more and apply now: https://t.co/qzYJiMr96x https://t.co/cTfw7b9RoZ

19/10/18

Lovely writing!

19/10/18

Our Merit Award Winners line up with Mr Britt and Ms Rai having received their Merit certificates and badges. https://t.co/STpXArgBul

16/10/18

Mrs Plummer, was nominated for an award for her work with children and families. Mrs Plummer has been instrumental is raising the level of attendance in the academy and has also supported some of our most vulnerable children so they remain safe and successful. https://t.co/wNCp1EI8vF

11/10/18

Pta disco in full flow tonight!! https://t.co/fkOIVs1crE

04/10/18

Mr Britt visited the Stone Age Museum in Year 3 to see the exhibits and hear from our "experts". https://t.co/MMsKTrHtla

04/10/18

Mr Britt visited the Stone Age Museum in Year 3 to see the exhibits and hear from our "experts". https://t.co/VT8mfx6kZN

04/10/18

Retweetd From Tes

Out of 338 different poets, Sylvia Plath has been named young people's top poet, in the survey was conducted by the for https://t.co/LvvyzpZ8Qq

04/10/18

A love of books and a love of play. Getting the balance right in our Nursery. https://t.co/9HRcJOFV66

04/10/18

Our wonderful Nursery pupils at play and work in our exceptional Nursery environment. https://t.co/DhexTvcdPI

03/10/18

- the fun at celebration evening went on and on! https://t.co/PK9KqaQhCw

03/10/18

Great memories of a fantastic Community Evening. https://t.co/hMYMkjo5GL

03/10/18

- Everyone makes one Community. https://t.co/383nrSV41R

03/10/18

Community Celebration brings food, music and people together. https://t.co/aJWIhVFj67

03/10/18

Dance, chat and fun in full flow! Community Celebration Evening. https://t.co/FnjZWFoUWA

27/09/18

Retweetd From HarrisSchoolDirect

We are ready for the graduation ceremony of our #2017/18 cohort this evening at the beautiful St Margaret's Church, Westminster Abbey! https://t.co/YpZekiRxlz

27/09/18

Retweetd From Thurrock SSP

Our first competitive event of the year today saw 15 teams take part in the year 5/6 table tennis 🏓 congratulations to 🥉 🥈and 🥇 https://t.co/cdCOIKHv8O

27/09/18

Retweetd From Thurrock SSP

were today’s winners of the year 5/6 girls football at St Cleres, with 🥈 & 🥉 ⚽️⚽️⚽️ https://t.co/5P6U7Ts22P

Harris Academies
All Academies in our Federation aim to transform the lives of the students they serve by bringing about rapid improvement in examination results, personal development and aspiration.

Central Office

Bexley

Bromley

Croydon

Greenwich

Haringey

Havering

Merton

Newham

Southwark

Sutton

Thurrock

Wandsworth

Westminster

Staff and Governors at HPACH

Position Name
Executive Principal

Mr M Britt

Vice Principal

Ms R Rai

Assistant Principal (s)

Mrs J Travi 

Miss A Ellard

Miss L Arnell

Mrs L Cottis

Admin Team

Mrs T Holland (Senior Administrator)

 

Miss A Uluhan (PA to Executive Principal and Office Admin)

Mrs J Farmer (Finance Officer and Office Admin)

Mrs J Harrison (Office Admin)

Mrs N Mudhar (Reception)

Business and Premises Team

Mrs T Hagger (Business Manager)

Mrs D Philpott (Finance Manager)

Mr M Anderson (Premises Management)

Mr G Fry (Caretaker)

Mr R Cooley (Caretaker)

Inclusion Team

Mrs X Glynn (SENDCo)

Mrs M Plummer (Family and Pupil Support Worker)

Mrs M Baker (Speech & Language Teaching Assistant)

Mrs W Wells (Teaching Assistant)

Mrs J Greenhalgh (Teaching Assistant)

Nursery Team

Miss L. Arnell (Assistant Principal)

 

Mrs F Wall (Lead Practitioner - Teacher)

Mrs D Cope/ Ms S Mcpherson (Teacher ICAN)

Mrs A Shah (ICAN)

Miss S Stear (Early Years Educator - ICAN)

Mrs C Lineham (Early Years Educator)

Reception Team

Miss L. Arnell (Assistant Principal)
 

Miss S Horsman (Lead Practitioner - Teacher)

Mrs X Rice (Teacher)

Miss V Cooke (Teacher)

Miss A Knott (Early Years Educator)

Miss J Prince (Early Years Educator)

Miss H Johnson (Early Years Educator)

Year 1 Team

Ms R Rai (Vice Principal)

 

Mrs R Wry (Lead Practitioner - Teacher)

Miss E Murphy (Teacher)

Miss K Davis (Teacher)
Mrs J Savill (Teaching Assistant)

Mrs V Rudzikiene (Teaching Assistant)

Mrs S Shane (Teaching Assistant)

Year 2 Team

Mrs J Travi (Assistant Principal)

 

Mrs D Rahmann (Lead Practitioner - Teacher)

Miss A Wilsmore (Teacher)

Miss E Mills-Robertson (Teacher)

Mrs J Morgan (Teaching Assistant)

Ms S Bridges (Teaching Assistant)

Year 3 Team

Mrs J Travi (Assistant Principal & Lead Practitioner)

 

Ms E Csordas (Teacher)

Mrs L Cottis  (Assistant Principal)

Miss N Green (Teacher)

Mr J Hunt (Schools Direct Teacher)

Mrs Y Kurt (Teaching Assistant)

Year 4 Team

Mrs A Ellard (Assistant Principal)

 

Mrs S Nicolaou (Lead Practitioner - Teacher)

Miss K Woodgate (Teacher)

Miss K Hector (Teacher)

Mrs Y Kurt (Teaching Assistant)

Mrs L Morris (Teaching Assistant)

Year 5 Team

Ms A Ellard (Assistant Principal & Lead Practitioner)

Miss R Dyas (Teacher)

Miss N Kemal (Teacher)

Mrs L Morris (Teaching Assistant)

Mr J Jenkins (Schools Direct Teacher)

Year 6 Team

Ms R Rai (Vice Principal)

 

Miss A Nash (Lead Practitioner - Teacher)

Mr J Thomas (Teacher)

Miss C Ballinger (Teacher)

Mrs J Koomson (Teaching Assistant)

Cover Supervisors

Mrs K Adams

Mrs B Jackson

Mrs P York  

                                                                                                                                  

Specialist Staff

 

 

Mrs S Hare (Art)

Mr G Perry (Sport and P.E.)

Mr P Lakovou (Latin)

Ms K Truax (Mandarin)

Extended School Staff

Ms J Koomson (Extended Provision Leader)

Mrs S Sullivan

Mrs K Clemo

Miss E Tuck

Lunchtime Supervision Team

Mrs X Glynn - SENDCO and Inclusion and Lunchtime Leader

Mrs M Plummer (Pastoral - Breakaway)

Mrs L Bateman                                

Mrs V Bourne                         

Mrs Y Kurt

Mr G Perry (Sport)

Mrs N Mudhar                                   

Mrs J Legge                               

Mrs S Gibson                          
 

Cleaning Team

Miss V Bourne                                                     

Mrs M Hodgson      

Ms T Lammin                         

Mrs J Legge        

Support

Mrs B. Johnson (Harris Federation Y2/3)

Mrs J. Machaliwa (Harris Federation Y3/4)

Ms L.Bairstow (Harris Federation EYFS)

Ms R. George (HPAMA EYFS working in support of HPACH)

Mrs K. Hanley (Principal HPAMA and support with coaching and leadership)

Clerk to Governing Body Ms Koyeli Solanki 
Governing Body

Details of Governors can be found under the Key Information tab section for the Governing Body

 

All Governors can be contacted via the clerk at this email address, or by writing to her at the academy office address:

Ms Koyeli Solanki   Koyeli.Solanki@harrisfederation.org.uk

Harris Primary Academy Chafford Hundred

Mayflower Road, Essex RM16 6SA

 

Email addresses are all as this:

A.Jones@harrisprimarychaffordhundred.org.uk

First name initial .surname@harrisprimarychaffordhundred.org.uk